MAINLINE: Committee and steward election results.

CUPE Alberta Uncategorized

Here are the results from the election for committee representatives and stewards.

Vancouver (YVR):

Education committee (choose 1)
Vacant

Women’s committee (choose 1)
Samantha MacDonald ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION

Committee Against Racism and Discrimination (choose 1)

Matthew Weeks 46
Nicole Jansen 20
Samantha MacDonald 182 ELECTED

Health & Safety Committee (Choose 2)
Jag Kheriwal ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Jyotika Naidu ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION

Hotel & Transportation Committee (Choose 1)

Bogdan Cojocariu-Chirciu  106
Bradley Cherewayko  20
Elizabeth Greene  12
Tyler Thomas  122 ELECTED

Uniform Committee (choose 1)

Elizabeth Greene  33
Nick Lainas  222 ELECTED

Scheduling and Reserve Committee (choose 2)
Chris Brewer – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Kapil Patel – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION

Return to work & Accommodation Committee (choose 2)

Jyotika Naidu 126 ELECTED
Terrance Prosper 133 ELECTED
Lyn Walsh 115

Communications committee (choose 1)
Michael Malone ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION

Bargaining committee (choose 2)

Bradley Cherewayko 88
Elizabeth Greene 36
Diane Papadatos 100 (ELECTED)
Kapil Patel 33
Donna Reid 128 (ELECTED)
Daniel Sonnenberg 97

Shop Stewards (Choose 15)
Carey Graham – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Donna Reid – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Fernanda Goncalves – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Julia Connolly – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Nicole Jansen – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Elizabeth Greene – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Nine (9) vacancies

Calgary (YYC) BASE

Education committee (Choose 1)

Maria Haswell  264 ELECTED
Tara Keeping  188
Darwin Lahue  98

Women’s Committee (Choose 1)

Shauna Brady 236 ELECTED
Michelle Harron 196
Brandi O’Neill 30
Janet Schimmel 73

CARD Committee (Choose 1)

Tyson Conrod  281 ELECTED
Lindsay Poll  225

Health & Safety Committee (Choose 2)

Shauna Brady  375 ELECTED
Darwin Lahue  211
Darvin Lepine  217 ELECTED
Mary Theresa La Madrid  100

Hotel & Transportation Committee (Choose 1)

Charles Austin Klein 18
Sylvia Alves 26
Francois Gravel 59
Mary Theresa La Madrid 20
Tobi Wendell 138
Justin (JP) Westman 308  ELECTED

Uniform Committee (Choose 1)

Shauna Brady 197
Gayle Viczko 360 ELECTED

Scheduling and Reserve Committee (Choose 2)

Sylvia Alves 60
Charles Austin Klein 49
Shane Campbell 178
Tyson Conrod 111
Meghan Gulliver 69
Maria Haswell 259 ELECTED
Courtney Mainprize 118
Cailey Millard 28
Tobi Wendell 186 ELECTED

Return to Work & Accommodation Committee (Choose 2)

Michelle Herron 397 ELECTED
Brandi O’Neill 105
Darvin Lepine 277 ELECTED
Toby-Lee Saunders 111

Communications committee (Choose 1)

Sylvia Alves 253 ELECTED
Cailey Millard 100
Brandi O’Neill 127

Bargaining committee (Choose 2)

Sylvia Alves 39
Charles Austin Klein 29
Shane Campbell 119
Lany Ellis 62
Maria Haswell 203 ELECTED
Lesley Hefferton 119
Janet Homeniuk 162
Darwin Lahue 86
Shelley MacDonald 178 ELECTED
Cailey Millard 26
Brandi O’Neill 16
Janet Schimmel 56

Shop Stewards (Choose 15)
Adrienne Wiley ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Charles Austin Klein ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Francois Gravel ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Lany Ellis ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Laura McDonald ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Lisa MacLellan ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Megan Wattie ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Meghan Gulliver ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Nicole Playford ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Rachel Molle ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Sylvia Alves ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Terri Riddell ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Toby-Lee Saunders ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Tyson Conrod ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
One (1) vacancy.

Toronto (YYZ) BASE

Education committee (Choose 1)
Vacant

Women’s Committee (Choose 1)
Jordan Christenson ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION

CARD Committee (Choose 1)
Carlos Luis Valladares Rivera ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION

Health & Safety Committee (Choose 2)

Kedia Laramee 157 ELECTED
Jean Guy Proulx 149
Chantale Tremblay 298 ELECTED

Hotel & Transportation Committee (Choose 1)

Eco Dzaman 61
Calvin Gautschi 67
Carol Ann Lambert 24
Kedia Laramee 40
Maegan Mathys 11
Brandon Morris 106 ELECTED
Ngoc Ngo 55

Uniform Committee (Choose 1)

Eco Dzaman 174 ELECTED
Carol Ann Lambert 104
Kedia Laramee 70

Scheduling and Reserve Committee (Choose 2)
Julie Jamieson ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Maegan Mathys ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION

Return to work & Accommodation Committee (Choose 2)
VACANT

Communications committee (Choose 1)
Hector Lopez – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION

Bargaining committee (Choose 2)

Alexis Allain 179 ELECTED
Natasha Kervin 76
Calvin Gautschi 151 ELECTED
Riley MacLean 115
Jason Potvin 100

Shop Stewards (Choose 15)
Alexis Allain – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Brian Krawetz – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Carlos Luis Valladares Rivera – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Hai Minh Ly – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Hector Lopez – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
James McIntyre – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Jason Potvin – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Natasha Kervin – ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION
Seven (7) positions vacant.

 

Know any Flight Attendants at Swoop or Encore?
If you know any Flight Attendants at Swoop or Encore, please encourage them to join CUPE. Employees can sign up here: https://encore.cupe.ca/swoop-encore-sign-a-card/